CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 R02067

Mr. John D. Bruhnke
Milliken Chemical
920 Milliken Rd., M-209
Spartanburg, SC 29304

RE: The tariff classification of Dimethyldibenylidene Sorbitol (CAS 135861-56-2).

Dear Mr. Bruhnke:

In your letter dated June 1, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Dimethyldibenylidene Sorbitol (Chemical Name – D-Glucitol, 1,3:2,4-Bis-O-[(3,4,-Dimethylphenyl)Methylene]) which you have stated will be used as a clarifying agent to plastics, especially polypropylene.

The applicable subheading will be 2932.99.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division